Regulatory Open Forum
[…] “To better clarify its intent, FDA has amended the definition to add that all devices that are capable of functioning, including those devices that could be used even though they are not yet in their final form, are ‘finished devices’. For example, devices that have been manufactured or assembled, and need only to be sterilized, polished, inspected and tested, or packaged or labeled by a purchaser/manufacturer are clearly not components, but are now in a condition in which they could be used, therefore meeting the definition of ‘finished device’.”

    21 CFR §820.3(o) says, “Manufacturer means any person who designs, manufactures, fabricates, assembles, or processes a finished device. Manufacturer includes but is not limited to those who perform the functions of contract sterilization, installation, relabeling, remanufacturing, repacking, or specification development, and initial distributors of foreign entities performing these functions.”

    The requirements for registration are in Part 807, not Part 820. It does seem a disconnect that “installation” is not included in Part 807. However, installation should not change the device characteristics, whereas the other tasks, expect perhaps initial distributors, do alter the device.