Regulatory Open Forum
[…] As for "I'm still not clear why sterilization would not be considered part of the manufacturing process."

    A firm as a manufacturer has an option to include sterilization process as part of their manufacturing process.

    It is just that when the firm decides to work with a third party for sterilization services, the third party for providing sterilization services is considered to be and it falls under contract sterilizer for FDA's device R & L purposes.   

    Please note the definition of the term "finished device" under 21 CFR 820.3(l), which states:

    "...any device or accessory to any device that is suitable for use or capable of functioning, whether or not it is packaged, labeled, or sterilized..."

    As a relevant matter, I was surprised at the news yesterday when the FDA orders recall of all automated endoscope reprocessors manufactured by a firm at <http://regulatorydoctor.us/fda-orders-a-firm-to-recall-all-of-its-automated-endoscope-reprocessors/>

    What do you think?