Associate Director, Regulatory Affairs CMC Combination Products and Medical Devices
[…] Fort Myers, FL 33913 USA
Office: +1-239-244-1448
Cell: +1-239-994-6488
Email: leichter@plbiomedical.com
Original Message:
Sent: 11/23/2020 6:09:00 AM
From: Jonathan Amaya-Hodges
Subject: RE: 21 CFR 803. medical device reporting - reportable events beyond the US borders
I've been following this thread and wanted to take the chance to respond given the generally unrecognized importance of safety reporting for medical devices (and combination products). Both Dan and Lee raised excellent points (as they usually do), but I wanted to go back to the intent of the regulation at issue.
21 CFR §803.50 is the key regulation here, particularly (a)(2), [emphasis added]: "Has malfunctioned and this device or a similar device that you market would be likely to cause or contribute to a death or serious injury, if the malfunction were to recur."
This is generally referenced as the "same or similar" provision, and is also covered in the associated final guidance document - see section 2.14 and 4.11.3.