Regulatory Open Forum
[…] Regulatory Open Forum

 View Only
  • 1.  21 CFR 11: Are "non-significant risk" devices included?

    Posted 13-Jun-2022 22:52
    Someone told me that only significant risk devices are bound to 21 CFR Part 11 and that anything that doesn't have a Significant Risk determination does not need to comply. Is this accurate? 

    Section 11.1 Scope:

    "This part applies to records in electronic form that are
    created, modified, maintained, archived, retrieved, or
    transmitted, under any records requirements set forth in
    agency regulations. This part also applies to electronic
    records submitted to the agency under requirements
    of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the
    Public Health Service Act, even if such records are not
    specifically identified in agency regulations."

    The way I read this, it means that the regulatory framework applies to ALL electronic records that are used for regulated purposes.