Regulatory Open Forum
[…] It is not easy to prove superiority for a product, regardless of the type of approval.



    ------------------------------
    Michael Hamrell, Ph.D., FRAPS, RAC, FRAPS
    Nipomo CA
    United States
    ------------------------------



  • 4.  RE: 510K Device Comparison Promotion Vs. Predicate Device

    Posted 08-Jul-2023 20:31

    And if you do have superiority, then no, it doesn't have to constitute misbranding. "Substantial equivalence" doesn't mean it's identical.

    From 21 CFR 807.92 on demonstrating equivalence, "(3) The conclusions drawn from the nonclinical and clinical tests that demonstrate that the device is as safe, as effective, and performs as well as or better than the legally marketed device identified in paragraph (a)(3) of this section."



    ------------------------------
    Anne LeBlanc
    United States
    ------------------------------



  • 5.  RE: 510K Device Comparison Promotion Vs. Predicate Device

    Posted 09-Jul-2023 08:13

    Dear Anon,