Regulatory Open Forum
[…] ------------------------------
    Richard Vincins ASQ-CQA, MTOPRA, RAC
    Vice President Global Regulatory Affairs
    ------------------------------



  • 7.  RE: 510K Device Comparison Promotion Vs. Predicate Device

    Posted 10-Jul-2023 09:46

    Anonymous,

    I hope you are doing well.  Here are some preliminary thoughts.  

    o  FDA considers comparative/superiority claims inherently misleading unless based on appropriate head-to-head testing.

    §  21 CFR Part 801: Labeling. Subpart A: General Labeling Provisions. Sec. 801.6 Medical Devices Misleading Statements. "Among representations in the labeling of a device which render such device misbranded is a false or misleading representation with respect to another device or a drug or food or cosmetic." Even where a company is comparing to a prior version of its own device, head-to-head supportive testing should be provided. Typically, such testing must be reviewed by FDA prior to serving as a basis for claims.



    ------------------------------
    William Coulston PMP, MS, RAC