Hello Tamiko,
[…] In all my years, I have never seen a data/document management system classified by risk. Richard Vincens' response seems to call this out as well.
------------------------------
Barbara Rusin
GxP Consultant
Eastpointe MI
United States
------------------------------
Original Message:
Sent: 13-Jun-2022 22:52
From: Tamiko Eto
Subject: 21 CFR 11: Are "non-significant risk" devices included?
Someone told me that only significant risk devices are bound to 21 CFR Part 11 and that anything that doesn't have a Significant Risk determination does not need to comply. Is this accurate?
Section 11.1 Scope:
"This part applies to records in electronic form that are
created, modified, maintained, archived, retrieved, or
transmitted, under any records requirements set forth in
agency regulations. This part also applies to electronic
records submitted to the agency under requirements
of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the
Public Health Service Act, even if such records are not
specifically identified in agency regulations."
The way I read this, it means that the regulatory framework applies to ALL electronic records that are used for regulated purposes.