Regulatory Open Forum

 View Only
  • 1.  Reese's Law

    This message was posted by a user wishing to remain anonymous
    Posted 13 days ago
    This message was posted by a user wishing to remain anonymous

    Does anyone know whether Reese's Law (regarding coin cell batteries) affect medical devices?  From what I can tell, Reese's Law applies to consumer products.  By definition, consumer products excludes medical devices.  I am wondering if there is a loophole in Reese's Law (16 CFR 1263).



  • 2.  RE: Reese's Law

    This message was posted by a user wishing to remain anonymous
    Posted 10 days ago
    This message was posted by a user wishing to remain anonymous

    Intertek released a 2 page FAQ on it a few days ago. I have not read it yet though:

    https://www.intertek.com/batteries/resources/reeses-law-requirements-and-faqs




  • 3.  RE: Reese's Law

    This message was posted by a user wishing to remain anonymous
    Posted 10 days ago
    This message was posted by a user wishing to remain anonymous

    In the below linked webinar, the presenter addresses the question of whether the law applies to FDA regulated medical devices.  (It is near the end during the Q&A section.)

    Unlocking Reese's Law: Safeguarding Children from Button Cell Hazards (intertek.com)